AUG
05
AUG
06
AUG
07
AUG
08
AUG
09
AUG
10
AUG
11
AUG
12
AUG
13
AUG
14
Friday, August 5, 2022
09:00
Open Water Swimming Competition - Faial-Pico Channel Crossing
10:00
Sea Week 2022 Official Tournament - U12 age group and Seniors
Faial Tennis Club
10:00
Sea Week 2022 Fencing Tournament
10:00 - Youth age group (Poule)
11:00 - Award Ceremony
11:15 - Cadets age group (Poule)
12:30 - Award Ceremony
15:00 - Former Fencers (Poule)
16:45 - Award Ceremony
Horta Sports Pavilion - Fencing Room
11:00
Offer of hydrangeas and regional products to yachtsmen
Horta Marina
17:00
Tech Zone Opening
Alagoa Park - Race Walking and Running Center
17:00
Sea Week 2022 Social Tournament
Faial Tennis Club
18:30
Award Ceremony: Open Water Swimming Competition - Faial-Pico Channel Crossing
Clube Naval da Horta
19:30
Performance: folk dance group "Grupo de Chamarritas Amigos das Angústias"
"Sabores" Stage
21:00
Performance: folk dance group "Grupo de Chamarritas Amigos das Angústias"
"Tradições" Stage
22:00
Concert: "B.I.F."
Azores Properties "Mar" Stage
23:00
Performance: Dynamic Dance "The lights"
Teachers and students of Manuel de Arriaga Secondary School
Afavias Main Stage
23:00
Multimedia-Video Event: “The adventurous Shearwater”
Teachers and students of Manuel de Arriaga Secondary School
Afavias Main Stage
23:30
Concert: Filipe Fonseca – "O Melhor de Mim”
Afavias Main Stage
01:00
After Party
01:30 a.m. - DJ: Lazy Kid
03:30 a.m. - DJ: Vexx
Electronic Music Tent
Saturday, August 6, 2022
09:00
Opening of the Secretariat of Nautical Events
Clube Naval da Horta
10:00
Sea Week 2022 Canoeing Competition
10:00
Sea Week 2022 Official Tournament - U12 age group and Seniors
Faial Tennis Club
10:30
Dinghy Sailing - Hansa Class
13:00
Award Ceremony: Canoeing Competition
Clube Naval da Horta
16:30
Beach Handball
Associação de Andebol da Ilha do Faial
Almoxarife Beach
17:00
Sea Week 2022 Social Tournament
Faial Tennis Club
19:30
Performance: folk dance group "Roda Cheia"
"Sabores" Stage
20:00
Portuguese Fish Soup - "How everything started…"
Clube Naval da Horta
21:00
Performance: folk dance group “Roda Cheia”
"Tradições" Stage
21:00
Performance: Dynamic Dance "The lights"
Teachers and students of Manuel de Arriaga Secondary School
Afavias Main Stage
21:00
Multimedia-Video Event: "The adventurous Shearwater"
Teachers and students of Manuel de Arriaga Secondary School
Afavias Main Stage
21:30
Concert: "Murmurinho #1" - Folk rhythms
Afavias Main Stage
22:30
Dance Performance: - "The power of the Mirror: Self-knowledge"
Afavias Main Stage
23:30
Concert: "XPTO Band"
Azores Properties "Mar" Stage
01:00
After Party
01.30 a.m. - DJ: "Double Gee"
03.00 a.m. - DJ: "Djane Percy"
Electronic Music Tent
Sunday, August 7, 2022
10:00
Sea Week 2022 Official Tournament - U12 age group and Seniors
Faial Tennis Club
11:00
Nautical Festival: Participants’ Parade
Swimming
Canoeing
Dinghy Sailing
Cruise Sailing
Whaling Boats
Windsurf
Radio Controlled Sailboats
Sport Fishing
Apnea
Jet Ski
Praça da República/Machado Serpa Av./Alagoa Park - Afavias Main Stage
11:30
Official opening of the 45th Edition of Sea Week Festival
Afavias Main Stage
12:00
Expo Azores (Craft Fair) Opening - Sea Week
Entrance near the Gastronomic Fair
13:00
"Atlantis Cup - Autonomy Regatta" - Azores Cruise Sailing Championship - Inshore Regattas
14:00
Horta Book Fest 2022 Opening
Public Library and Regional Archive João José da Graça - Multipurpose Room
15:00
Opening of the exhibitions
Banco das Artes
15:00
Mass at Nossa Senhora da Guia Chapel
Ermida de Nossa Senhora da Guia
16:00
Procession with the image of Nossa Senhora da Guia
From Nossa Senhora da Guia Chapel to Porto Pim Bay
17:00
Nautical procession with the image of Nossa Senhora da Guia
From Porto Pim Bay to Horta Bay
17:00
Procession with the image of Nossa Senhora da Guia
From the control pier of Horta Marina to Angústias Church
20:00
Award Ceremony: "Atlantis Cup - Autonomy Regatta" - Azores Cruise Sailing Championship - Inshore Regattas
Clube Naval da Horta
20:00
Concert: traditional group "Grupo de Música Capelinhos"
"Tradições" Stage
20:45
Concert: philharmonic band "Lira e Progresso Feteirense"
MEO "Filarmonia" Stage
21:15
Concert: traditional group "Grupo de Cantares Ilha Azul"
"Tradições" Stage
22:00
Concert: "Improváveis"
Azores Properties "Mar" Stage
22:30
Concert: traditional group "Grupo de Música Popular Margens"
"Tradições" Stage
23:10
Performance: Sea Giants
Observatório do Mar dos Açores
Alagoa Park
23:30
Concert: Mickael Carreira
Afavias Main Stage
01:00
After Party
01.30 a.m. - DJ: "Nany"
03.30 a.m. - DJ: "Leozinho"
Electronic Music Tent
Monday, August 8, 2022
10:00
Dinghy Sailing Competition - Sea Week Trophy
16:30
Cruise Sailing Competition - Solo/Double Regatta
18:00
Sailing tours on whaling boats
Pre-register at the Secretariat of the Nautical Festival
Boarding at Clube Naval da Horta
18:00
Street Basket
Associação de Basquetebol das Ilhas do Faial e Pico
Pre-register at Pavilhão Desportivo da Horta, from 05.00 p.m. to 05.30 p.m.
Pavilhão Desportivo da Horta
19:00
Sport Fishing - Night Trolling Competition
19:00
Award Ceremony: Cruise Sailing Competition - Solo Regatta/Double
Clube Naval da Horta
20:00
Concert: Bruno Rosa
"Sabores" Stage
20:45
Concert: philharmonic band "Artista Faialense"
MEO "Filarmonia" Stage
21:00
Performance: folk dance group "Tuna e Grupo Folclórico Juvenil dos Flamengos"
"Tradições" Stage
22:00
Concert: "MáquinaZero"
Azores Properties "Mar" Stage
23:10
Performance: Sea Giants
Observatório do Mar dos Açores
Alagoa Park
23:30
Concert: "Expensive Soul"
Afavias Main Stage
01:00
After Party
01:30 a.m. - DJ: "Tony"
03:30 a.m. - DJ: "Play"
Electronic Music Tent
Tuesday, August 9, 2022
10:00
Dinghy Sailing Competition - Sea Week Trophy
15:00
Windsurf Baptisms
18:00
Radio Controlled Sailboats Competition
18:00
Sailing tours on whaling boats
Pre-register at the Secretariat of the Nautical Festival
Boarding at Clube Naval da Horta
18:30
Street Handball
Associação de Andebol da Ilha do Faial
Machado Serpa Av.
19:00
Award Ceremony: Radio Controlled Sailboats Competition
Clube Naval da Horta
20:00
Concert: "Zeca e Milton"
"Sabores" Stage
20:45
Concert: philharmonic band "Recreio Musical Ribeirinhense"
MEO "Filarmonia" Stage
21:00
Performance: folk dance group "Grupo Etnográfico de Castelo Branco"
"Tradições" Stage
22:00
Concert: "Carbono 14"
Azores Properties "Mar" Stage
23:10
Performance: Sea Giants
Observatório do Mar dos Açores
Alagoa Park
23:30
Concert: "Piruka"
Afavias Main Stage
01:00
After Party
01.30 a.m. - Michael Jackson’s Tribute: Delfim Miranda - "Showcase"
03.00 a.m. - DJ: Norby Silva
Electronic Music Tent
Wednesday, August 10, 2022
10:00
Dinghy Sailing Competition - Sea Week Trophy
13:00
Award Ceremony: Dinghy Sailing Competition
Clube Naval da Horta
16:00
"Goal Game"
Associação de Futebol da Horta
Alagoa Park
16:30
Cruise Sailing Competition - Horta Trophy
18:00
Sailing tours on whaling boats
Pre-register at the Secretariat of the Nautical Festival
Boarding at Clube Naval da Horta
19:00
Award Ceremony: Cruise Sailing Competition - Horta Trophy
Clube Naval da Horta
20:00
Concert: "Jahkaranda"
"Sabores" Stage
20:45
Concert: philharmonic band "Lira Campesina Cedrense"
MEO "Filarmonia" Stage
21:00
Performance: folk dance group "Amendoeiras em Flor" (Faro)
"Tradições" Stage
22:00
Concert: philharmonic band "União Faialense"
MEO "Filarmonia" Stage
22:00
Concert: "Super Box"
Azores Properties "Mar" Stage
22:15
Performance: folk dance group "Compañia de Danzas de Funza" (Colombia)
"Tradições" Stage
23:10
Performance: Sea Giants
Observatório do Mar dos Açores
Alagoa Park
23:30
Concert: "Xutos & Pontapés"
Afavias Main Stage
01:00
After Party
01:30 a.m. - DJ: Pantaleão - "Video Hits Party"
04:30 a.m. - DJ: Diogo Vieira
Electronic Music Tent
Thursday, August 11, 2022
15:00
Swimming Competition "Long Crossing of the Dock"
16:00
Dinghy Sailing - "Old Sailors Regatta"
17:00
Windsurf Competition
18:00
Sailing tours on whaling boats
Pre-register at the Secretariat of the Nautical Festival
Boarding at Clube Naval da Horta
19:00
Sport Fishing - Night Bottom Competition
19:00
Award Ceremony: Swimming, Dinghy Sailing and Windsurf
Clube Naval da Horta
19:00
Triangle Islands’ Day - Toast to the Azorean Triangle
Associação de Municípios do Triângulo
Gastronomic Fair
20:00
Concert: "Hugo & Rui"
"Sabores" Stage
20:30
International Folk Dance Festival: Participants’ Parade
Machado Serpa Av. - Afavias Main Stage
21:30
International Folk Dance Festival
Tuna e Grupo Folclórico Juvenil dos Flamengos (Faial Island)
Grupo Etnográfico de Castelo Branco (Faial Island)
Grupo de Folclore dos Rosais (São Jorge Island)
Grupo Folclórico e Etnográfico de Pedro Miguel (Faial Island)
Grupo Folclórico do Salão (Faial Island)
Grupo de Danzas República Saraki (Paraguai)
Grupo Folclórico da Casa do Povo da Madalena (Pico Island)
Rancho Etnográfico “Os Camponeses” de Arraiolos (Évora)
Compañía Mexicana de Danza Folklorica (México)
Grupo Etnográfico "Amendoeiras em Flor" (Faro)
Compañía de Danzas de Funza (Colômbia)
Afavias Main Stage
01:00
After Party
02.00 a.m. - DJs: "Beatbombers" (DJ Ride and Stereossauro)
03.30 a.m. - DJ: Sinetrax
Electronic Music Tent
Friday, August 12, 2022
10:00
Coastal Sport Fishing - Children's Competition
Meeting point: Clube Naval da Horta
13:00
Award Ceremony: Coastal Sport Fishing - Children’s Competition
Clube Naval da Horta
15:00
Swimming Competition "Small Crossing of the Dock"
16:30
Cruise Sailing Competition: "Mermaids’ Regatta/MWF"
18:00
GO BootCamp
GO Gym Lisa Medeiros
Alagoa Park
18:30
Marching Bands' Parade
Children’s Marching Band "A Minha Escola" - CISA
Marching Band "Marcha APADIF" - Moviment’Art Project (APADIF)
Marching Band "Sonhar A Cores" - CACI (SCMH)
Marching Band "Os Albicastrenses" - Casa do Povo de Castelo Branco
Marching Band "Marcha das Angústias" - Junta de Freguesia das Angústias
Marching Band "Marcha da Alegria" - Filarmónica Nova Artista Flamenguense
Machado Serpa Av.
19:00
Award Ceremony: Swimming and Cruise Sailing Competition (Mermaids’ Regatta/MWF)
Clube Naval da Horta
19:45
Summer Extreme - 2nd Edition
Clube Automóvel do Faial
Starting point: Clube Automóvel do Faial headquarters
20:00
Concert: "Unânime Brass Band"
"Sabores" Stage
20:45
Concert: philharmonic band "Euterpe de Castelo Branco"
MEO "Filarmonia" Stage
21:00
Performance: folk dance group "Os Camponeses" from Arraiolos (Évora)
"Tradições" Stage
22:00
Concert: "Morabeza"
Azores Properties "Mar" Stage
22:15
Performance: folk dance group "Compania Mexicana de Danza Folklorica" (Mexico)
"Tradições" Stage
23:10
Performance: Sea Giants
Observatório do Mar dos Açores
Alagoa Park
23:30
Concert: "Jimmy P"
Afavias Main Stage
01:00
After Party
01.30 a.m. - DJ: "Cisko"
03.30 a.m. - DJ: "Miss Sheila"
Electronic Music Tent
Saturday, August 13, 2022
08:00
Coastal Sport Fishing - 1st Competition
Meeting point: Clube Naval da Horta
08:30
Summer Extreme - 2nd Edition
Clube Automóvel do Faial
Starting point: Café Medeiros
09:00
Jet Ski Competition (3rd) - Regional Championship
Associação de Jet Ski e Motonáutica dos Açores
Horta Bay
11:00
Apnea Competition (with fins)
Clube Naval da Horta
12:30
Whaling boats: Regatta briefing
Clube Naval da Horta
14:00
Whaling boats competition - “Casa de Pessoal da RTP Açores": Regatta
Clube Naval da Horta
16:30
Whaling boats competition - "Casa de Pessoal da RTP Açores": Rowing
Clube Naval da Horta
16:30
Beach Handball
Associação de Andebol da Ilha do Faial
Porto Pim Beach
18:00
Award Ceremony: Summer Extreme - 2nd Edition
MEO "Filarmonia" Stage
19:00
Award Ceremony: Whaling Boats and Apnea
Clube Naval da Horta
19:00
Children's Parade "The Sea is my Land"
Machado Serpa Av.
20:00
Inclusive Concert: Nuno Carneiro, CACI and APADIF
"Sabores" Stage
20:45
Concert: philharmonic band "Nova Artista Flamenguense"
MEO "Filarmonia" Stage
21:00
Performance: folk dance group "Grupo Folclórico do Salão"
"Tradições" Stage
22:00
Concert: "TAUA" - University of the Azores Academic "Tuna"
Azores Properties "Mar" Stage
22:15
Performance: folk dance group "Grupo de Danzas República Saraki” from Paraguay
"Tradições" Stage
23:10
Performance: Sea Giants
Observatório do Mar dos Açores
Alagoa Park
23:30
Concert: "The Gift"
Afavias Main Stage
01:00
After Party
01.30 a.m. - DJ: "Master Jake"
03.00 a.m. - DJ: "Soulsky"
Electronic Music Tent
Sunday, August 14, 2022
08:00
Coastal Sport Fishing - 2nd Competition
Meeting point: Clube Naval da Horta
13:00
Cruise Sailing Regatta: Faial/Pico Channel Regatta
17:00
Biker Parade
Largo do Infante D. Henrique/Vasco da Gama St./José Azevedo St./25 de Abril Av./1.º de Maio St.
Largo do Infante D. Henrique
17:30
"350th anniversary of Cabeço do Fogo Volcano": Parishes' Parade
Rua Cônsul Dabney/Conselheiro Medeiros St./Walter Bensaúde St/Largo Duque de Ávila e Bolama/Serpa Pinto St./Travessa da Boa Viagem/25 de Abril Av.
Rua Cônsul Dabney
20:00
Award Ceremony: Faial/Pico Channel Regatta and Sport Fishing
Clube Naval da Horta
20:00
Concert: "Sons em Triângulo"
"Sabores" Stage
20:45
Concert: philharmonic band "Sociedade Filarmónica Unânime Praiense"
MEO "Filarmonia" Stage
21:00
Performance: folk dance group "CACI - SCMH"
"Tradições" Stage
22:00
Concert: Nuno Carneiro
Azores Properties "Mar" Stage
22:15
Performance: folk dance group "Grupo Folclórico e Etnográfico de Pedro Miguel"
"Tradições" Stage
22:45
Performance: Sea Giants
Observatório do Mar dos Açores
Alagoa Park
23:00
Concert: "Orquestra de Música Ligeira da Câmara Municipal da Horta"
Afavias Main Stage
01:00
After Party
01:00 a.m. - DJ: Mike Garcia
04:00 a.m. - DJ: Ricky V
Face/body paint with Karyna
Electronic Music Tent
-
Expo Azores (Craft Fair) - Sea Week
CADA - Azores Crafts and Design Center
(Open everyday from 07:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m., except August 7th, from 12:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.)
Entrance near the Gastronomic Fair
-
Horta Book Fest 2022
(Open everyday from 10:00 a.m. to 00:00 a.m., except August 7th, from 02:00 p.m. to 00:00 a.m.)
Public Library and Regional Archives João José da Graça - Exhibitions Room
-
Tech Zone
(Open everyday from 05:00 p.m. to 02:00 a.m.)
Alagoa Park - Race Walking and Running Center
-
Banco das Artes
Painting Exhibition: "Outras Vidas, Outras Terras" (Maria Melo)
Watercolor Exhibition: "Respiração Breve" (Maria do Céu Brito)
Exhibition: "Amar a ilha" (Tricia Abbot)
Photo Exhibition (CACI of Santa Casa da Misericórdia da Horta)
Exhibition: "Os 30 anos da AZORICA"
Exhibition: Presentation of the "New European Bauhaus Local Initiatives" Award
(7th to 14th of August, from 03:00 p.m. to 07:00 p.m.)
Banco das Artes
-
Baby’s Space
(Open everyday from 07:00 p.m. to 00:00 a.m.)
Alagoa Park - Race Walking and Running Center
-
Kids’ Space
(Open everyday from 07:00 p.m. to 00:00 a.m.)
Entrance near the Gastronomic Fair
-
"Giros" Program
Casa do Povo de Santa Bárbara from Terceira Island
(Open from 09:00 p.m. to 02:00 a.m., August 10th and August 11th)
Alagoa Park
-
Diabetes and Hypertension Screening
Faial Island Health Unit
(Open from 02:00 p.m. to 07:00 p.m., August 8th and August 11th)
Alagoa Park
-
Risk Behaviors Prevention
Faial Island Health Unit
(Open from 02:00 p.m. to 04:00 p.m., August 9th)
Alagoa Park
-
Oral Health Screening
Faial Island Health Unit
(Open from 02:00 p.m. to 05:00 p.m., August 10th)
Alagoa Park
-
Mini-Bus (Carreira do Mar)
(Open everyday from 08:00 p.m. to 01:00 a.m.)
PSP/Sea Terminal