AUG
02
AUG
03
AUG
04
AUG
05
AUG
06
AUG
07
AUG
08
AUG
09
AUG
10
AUG
11
Friday, August 2, 2019
09:00
Official Opening of the Nautical Festival Secretary
Nautical Festival Secretary
10:00
Open Water Swimming
Crossing Canal Faial - Pico
Horta Bay
11:00
Distribution of Hydrangeas and Regional Products by the Yachtsmen
Horta Marina
21:00
Grupo Etnográfico de Castelo Branco
Chamarritas Night
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
23:30
LIMÃO E CHÁVERDE
Concert
Main Stage
01:00
After Party
01:00 - Nany
03:00 - TÓJÓ
05:00 - Phill Jay
Parque da Alagoa
Saturday, August 3, 2019
10:00
SUP - Paddle
SUP class
Every day from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Registration at the Secretary
Porto Pim Beach
10:00
Canoeing
Regional Meeting of Canoeing
Horta Bay
15:00
SUP Race
Paddle Regatta
Horta Bay
15:00
SUP - Paddle
SUP class
Every day from 03:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Registration at the Secretary
Porto Pim Beach
16:00
Sea Week Tennis Tournament
Training classes (athletes until 18 years)
Subscriptions to ctfaial@gmail.com or 969877325
Clube de Ténis do Faial
17:00
Windsurf - Super 8 Competition João Carlos Fraga
Horta Bay
20:00
Fish Broth "How it all began..."
Prize Awards Ceremony for the Open Water Swimming - Canal Crossing and Canoeing
Clube Naval da Horta
22:00
Deep Sea Sambódromo
Choreographic parade dedicated to the theme of Literacy of the Sea
Avenue
23:00
Sea Week Queen's Contest
Main Stage
01:00
After Party
01:00 - Double Gee
03:00 - INSERT COIN
05:00 - Lúcio + João + Marco
Parque da Alagoa
Sunday, August 4, 2019
10:00
SUP - Paddle
SUP class
Every day from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Registration at the Secretary
Porto Pim Beach
11:00
Parade with Participants in the Nautical Festival
Clube Naval da Horta - Main Stage
Clube Naval da Horta
11:30
Official opening of the 44th edition of the Sea Week
Main Stage
13:00
XXXI Atlantis Cup - Autonomy Regatta
Cruise Sailing
Closing the finish line
Horta Bay
14:00
Horta's Book Festival Opening
Biblioteca Pública e Arquivo Regional João José da Graça - Sala Polivalente
14:30
Dinghy Sailing
Promotion of the Hansa Class
Horta Bay
14:30
Expomar Fair and Regional Handcraft Fair Opening
Horta Marina
15:00
SUP - Paddle
SUP class
Every day from 03:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Registration at the Secretary
Porto Pim Beach
15:30
Nª Srª da Guia Mass
Nª Srª da Guia pedestrian procession
(from Nª Srª da Guia Chapel to the Sea Center)
Nª Srª da Guia Nautical procession
(from Porto Pim’s Bay to Horta’s Bay )
Nª Srª da Guia procession
(Marina's Dock Control to Angústias Church )
Chapel of Nª Srª da Guia
16:30
Nª Srª da Guia procession
Participation oh vessels from Clube Naval da Horta
Horta Bay
19:00
Cruise Sailing
Racing Briefing
Nautical Festival Secretary
21:00
Grupo Margens
Performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
21:30
Filarmónica Lira Campesina Cedrense
Concert
Combatentes Stage
22:15
Grupo Folclórico e Etnográfico de Pedro Miguel
Performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
23:30
ORQUESTRA DE MÚSICA LIGEIRA DA CMH
Concert
Main Stage
Monday, August 5, 2019
09:00
Horta International City Trophy
Dinghy Sailing
Senior Regional Championship
Horta Bay
10:00
SUP - Paddle
SUP class
Every day from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Registration at the Secretary
Porto Pim Beach
15:00
SUP - Paddle
SUP class
Every day from 03:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Registration at the Secretary
Porto Pim Beach
16:30
Regata de Solitários
Cruise Sailing
Horta Bay
18:30
Whaling Boat
Sailing Tours
Boarding at Clube Naval da Horta
Register at Nautical Festival Secretary
Horta Bay
19:00
Sport Fishing Tournament
Night Trolling
Horta Bay
21:00
Filarmónica Recreio Musical Ribeirinhense
Concert
Main Stage
21:00
Grupo de Cantares Ilha Azul
performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
22:15
Grupo de Etnografia e Folclore A.J.A. Baile
Performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
22:30
Grupo de Chamarrita Amigos das Angústias
Performance
Combatentes Stage
23:30
José Cid
Concert
Main Stage
Tuesday, August 6, 2019
09:00
Horta International City Trophy
Dinghy Sailing
Senior Regional Championship
Horta Bay
10:00
SUP - Paddle
SUP class
Every day from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Registration at the Secretary
Porto Pim Beach
15:00
SUP - Paddle
SUP class
Every day from 03:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Registration at the Secretary
Porto Pim Beach
18:30
Whaling Boat
Sailing Tours
Boarding at Clube Naval da Horta
Register at Nautical Festival Secretary
Horta Bay
18:30
Cross Challenge
Mixed Doubles Competition
Horta Bay
20:00
Prize Awards Ceremony for the XXXI Atlantis Cup - Autonomy Regatta
Clube Naval da Horta
21:00
Filarmónica Lira e Progresso Feteirense
Concert
Combatentes Stage
21:00
Grupo Etnográfico de Castelo Branco
Performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
21:00
QUIZ
Why is the Azores Sea special | 20 minute sessions
Expomar
22:00
LECTURE
Filipe Porteiro
Expomar
22:15
Grupo Folclórico do Salão
Performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
22:30
Filarmónica Nova Artista Flamenguense
Concert
Combatentes Stage
23:30
BÁRBARA BANDEIRA
Concert
Main Stage
01:00
After Party
01:00 - Lazy Kid
03:00 - I LOVE BAILE FUNK
05:00 - Freesoul
Parque da Alagoa
Wednesday, August 7, 2019
09:00
Horta Internacional City Trophy
Dinghy Sailing
Senior Regional Championship
Horta Bay
10:00
SUP - Paddle
SUP class
Every day from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Registration at the Secretary
Porto Pim Beach
15:00
SUP - Paddle
SUP class
Every day from 03:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Registration at the Secretary
Porto Pim Beach
16:30
Horta Trophy Race
Cruise Sailing
Horta Bay
18:00
Mini Sailboats
Sea Weak Competition
Horta Bay
18:30
Whaling Boat
Sailing Tours
Boarding at Clube Naval da Horta
Register at Nautical Festival Secretary
Horta Bay
20:00
Prize Awards Ceremony for the Horta Internacional City Trophy and Mini Sailboats
Clube Naval da Horta
21:00
Filarmónica Artista Faialense
Concert
Combatentes Stage
21:00
Rancho Folclórico da Casa do Povo de Aveiras de Cima
Performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
21:00
QUIZ
Why is the Azores Sea special | 20 minute sessions
Expomar
22:00
LECTURE
I am older than you - A journey through the vulnerable marine ecosystems of the Azores.
Ana Colaço.
Expomar
22:15
Ballet Martiniquais Tifermasc - France
Performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
22:30
Fado Moment
Guitarra Portuguesa: Rute Duarte
Viola de Fado : Américo Leite
Viola Baixo : António Pimentel
Fadistas : Antonio Dias e Suzete Saraiva
Combatentes Stage
23:30
LUDMILLA
Concert
Main Stage
01:00
After Party
01:00 - Cisko
03:00 - ALPHA HEROES
05:00 - Drop N'Break
Parque da Alagoa
Thursday, August 8, 2019
10:00
XIV Horta Bay Trophy
Dinghy Sailing
Sailing Schools
Horta Bay
10:00
SUP - Paddle
SUP class
Every day from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Registration at the Secretary
Porto Pim Beach
13:00
Prize Awards Ceremony for the XIV Horta Bay Trophy
Clube Naval da Horta
14:30
Dock Long Crossing
Open Water Swimming
Horta Bay
15:00
SUP - Paddle
SUP class
Every day from 03:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Registration at the Secretary
Porto Pim Beach
16:00
Geezer Regatta
Dinghy Sailing
Horta Bay
17:00
Water Polo Tournament
Santa Cruz Pier
18:30
Whaling Boat
Sailing Tours
Boarding at Clube Naval da Horta
Register at Nautical Festival Secretary
Horta Bay
19:00
Sport Boat Fishing Tournament
Night Trolling
Horta Bay
19:30
Triangle Day
Toast to the "Azores Triangle"
Associação de Municípios do Triângulo
Expomar
20:30
Parade of Participants in the International Folklore Festival
Pç do Infante - Main Stage
Avenue
21:00
QUIZ
Why is the Azores Sea special | 20 minute sessions
Expomar
21:30
INTERNATIONAL FOLKLORE FESTIVAL
– Grupo de Etnografia e Folclore A.J.A. Baile (Faial Island)
– Grupo Etnográfico de Castelo Branco (Faial Island)
– Grupo Etnográfico da Beira (São Jorge Island)
– Tuna e Grupo Folclórico Juvenil dos Flamengos (Faial Island)
– Grupo Folclórico e Etnográfico de Pedro Miguel (Faial Island)
– Ballet Martiniquais Tifermasc (France)
– Grupo Folclórico da Casa do Povo da Prainha (Pico Island)
– Grupo Folclórico do Salão (Faial Island)
– Bailey Mountain Cloggers (EUA)
– Rancho Folclórico da Casa do Povo de Aveiras de Cima (Azambuja)
– Compañía de Danza México Vivo (Mexico)
Main Stage
22:00
BLUE AZORES PROGRAM
Promote, protect and enhance the Azores Sea
Expomar
01:00
After Party
01:00 - Diogo Vieira
02:00 - FAÇAM BARULHO (Dynamic Duo + Sir Sratch)
04:30 - Az Kiker
Parque da Alagoa
Friday, August 9, 2019
10:00
SUP - Paddle
SUP class
Every day from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Registration at the Secretary
Porto Pim Beach
10:30
Coast Sport Fishing
Children Competition
Gathering at Clube Naval da Horta
12:30
Prize Award Ceremony for the Children Sport Fishing Competition
Clube Naval da Horta
15:00
Dock short Crossing
Open Water Swimming
Horta Bay
15:00
SUP - Paddle
SUP class
Every day from 03:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Registration at the Secretary
Porto Pim Beach
16:00
V Sea Week Tennis Tournament
August 9th to 11th
Official Competition of the Portuguese Tennis Federation (federally licensed athletes)
Entries on the tietennis platform until 7:00 pm of August 6th
Clube de Ténis do Faial
16:30
Mermaids/MWF Regatta
Cruise Sailing
Horta Bay
17:00
Water Polo Tournament
Santa Cruz Pier
20:00
Marcha Albicastrense
Pç do Infante - Main Stage
Avenue
20:15
Marcha Traços com Tradição
25 Abril Stage - Main Stage
Avenue
21:00
Grupo de Cantares Sons do Vale
Performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
21:00
Filarmónica Unânime Praiense
Concert
Combatentes Stage
21:00
QUIZ
Why is the Azores Sea special | 20 minute sessions
Expomar
22:00
LECTURE
Can we plant a coral garden in the Deep Sea?
Meri Bilan
Expomar
22:15
Bailey Mountain Cloggers - EUA
Performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
22:30
Alexandre & Misuzy
Performance
Combatentes Stage
23:30
RONDA DA MADRUGADA
Concert
Main Stage
01:00
After Party
01:00 - André N
03:00 - KISS KISS BANG BANG
05:00 - Forte Dupla
Parque da Alagoa
Saturday, August 10, 2019
08:00
Coast Sport Fishing
Sea Bream Competition
Gathering at Clube Naval da Horta
10:00
SUP - Paddle
SUP class
Every day from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Registration at the Secretary
Porto Pim Beach
10:30
Sand Sculpture
AJIFA
Porto Pim Beach
11:30
Apnea
Dynamic Apnea With Fins
Horta Bay
12:30
Whaling Boat
Racing Briefing
Nautical Festival Secretary
14:00
Whaling Boat - Sailing Competition
RTP Staff House Competition
Horta Bay
15:00
Jetsky
Regional Championship
Horta Bay
15:00
SUP - Paddle
SUP class
Every day from 03:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Registration at the Secretary
Porto Pim Beach
16:00
Tennis Socializing Tournament
(athletes and non-federated practitioners)
Subscriptions to ctfaial@gmail.com or 969877325
Clube de Ténis do Faial
16:30
Whaling Boat - Rowing Competition
RTP Staff House Competition
Horta Bay
20:00
Prize Awards Ceremony for the Whaleing Boats, Water Polo, Swimming and Jetsky
Clube Naval da Horta
21:00
Grupo Folclórico do Centro de Atividades Ocupacionais da Stª Casa da Misericórdia da Horta
Performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
21:00
Filarmónica União Faialense
Concert
Combatentes Stage
21:00
QUIZ
Why is the Azores Sea special | 20 minute sessions
Expomar
22:00
BLUE AZORES PROGRAM
Promote, protect and enhance the Azores Sea
Expomar
22:15
Grupo de Chamarrita Amigos das Angústias
Performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
22:30
Binómio
Concert
Combatentes Stage
23:30
RUI VELOSO
Concert
Main Stage
01:00
After Party
01:00 - Tony
03:00 - CROMOS DA NOITE
04:30 - Nachoz
Parque da Alagoa
Sunday, August 11, 2019
08:00
Coast Sport Fishing
King-Fish Competition
Gathering at Clube Naval da Horta
10:00
SUP - Paddle
SUP class
Every day from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Registration at the Secretary
Porto Pim Beach
13:00
Canal Regatta
Sailing Cruise
Horta Bay
14:00
Motard Gathering
Av. Machado Serpa
14:30
Chess
Semi-Fast Tournament
Horta Bay
15:00
Jetsky
Socializing around Faial Island
15:00
SUP - Paddle
SUP class
Every day from 03:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Registration at the Secretary
Porto Pim Beach
17:00
Motard Parade
Rua Conselheiro Miguel da Silveira
18:00
Parishes Parade "Faial an Ocean of Music"
Choreographed performance at Lgº Duque de Ávila e Bolama and Pç do Infante
Conceição - Drum
Matriz - Saxophone
Castelo Branco - Flute
Capelo - Clarinet
Cedros - Trumpet
Praia do Almoxarife - French Horn
Ribeirinha - Viola da Terra
Salão - Mandolin
Flamengos - Bass drum
Feteira - Tuba
Angustias - Guitar
Pedro Miguel - Violin
North Beach - Accordion
Rua Serpa Pinto - Praça do Infante
20:00
Prize Award Ceremony for Cruise Sailing, Apnea, Sport Fishing and Chess
Clube Naval da Horta
21:00
QUIZ
Why is the Azores Sea special | 20 minute sessions
Expomar
21:30
Filarmónica Euterpe de Castelo Branco
Concert
Combatentes Stage
22:00
Tuna e Grupo Folclórico Juvenil dos Flamengos
Performance
Av. 25 de Abril Stage
23:00
D.A.M.A.
Concert
Main Stage
*
Expomar Fair and Regional Handcraft Fair Opening
Everyday, from 7.00 pm to 00.00 am, except Sunday 4th of August, from 02.30 pm to 00.00 am
Horta Marina
*
Horta's Book Festival
Everyday, from 10.00 am to 00.00 am, except Sunday 4th of August, from 02.00 pm to 00.00 am
Biblioteca Pública e Arquivo Regional João José da Graça - Sala Polivalente
*
Deep Sea Sambódromo Costumes
Everyday, from 7.00 pm to 11.00 pm
Banco de Artistas